Individuals with Self-Employment Income who File a Form 1040, Schedule C: Are there any other restrictions on how I can use PPP loan proceeds?

Yes. At least 75 percent of the PPP loan proceeds shall be used for payroll costs. For purposes of determining the percentage of use of proceeds for payroll costs (but not for forgiveness purposes), the amount of any refinanced EIDL will be included. The rationale for this 75 percent floor is contained in the First PPP Interim Final Rule.

Section 1(e) of April 14 Guidance